Box of Crayons is committed to respecting the privacy of our website visitors, email community and our employees, by adhering to the privacy principles set forth in Schedule 1 of The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

We at Box of Crayons know that your privacy is important. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you about Box of Crayons’s practices relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal or business information which may be collected by us through your filling out Box of Crayons forms or otherwise providing information in order to participate in Box of Crayons events, downloads or through our website. By filling out the forms, by participating in our events, or by using our website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal or business information in accordance with the following terms and conditions.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The most current version of the online financial privacy policy can be found at www.boxofcrayons.biz and shall be considered the policy in effect. Box of Crayons reserves the right to modify this online privacy policy at anytime and without giving personal notice.  Please monitor this online financial privacy policy to ensure you are familiar with its most updated version.

It may be necessary to deviate from the online privacy policy in unique instances and for specific purposes. In such instances, a link will be provided to a description of the deviation. This link will be placed where it can be reasonably expected to be noticed prior to submitting any information for which this privacy policy is modified or exempted in any way.

Information We Automatically Collect

When you access our website, whether by computer, mobile phone or other device, we automatically collect certain information about your use of our website (this information may include without limitation: geographical location and IDs of your computer, mobile or other device; bandwidth used; system and connection performance; browser type and version, operating system; length of visit; page views; referral source; IP address or other unique identifier for your computer, mobile phone or other device; your mobile carrier) using technologies, such as Cookies and web beacons.

This information is not linked to personally identifiable information.

Information You Provide To Us

In some situations you may provide us with your personal identifying information (called “PII”). PII could include your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, fax number, job title/position, Skype name, information about your company or business, and any other information we collect about you that by itself is not PII but if combined with PII could be used to personally identify you.

You may provide us with PII when you: 

  • Download a report or white paper;
  • Submit a contact form on our website;
  • Request a more information via our website;
  • Comment on a blog post;
  • Subscribe to our email notifications and/or newsletters;
  • Register for certain services and/or email notification, or register and/or set up an account/profile to access, visit and/or use certain portions of our Website;
  • And
 any other transactions between you and us.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

A “Cookie” is a small file stored on your hard drive that contains information about your computer. We may use Cookies to enable us to track and target your interests for the purpose of enhancing your experience on our website. By showing how and when visitors use the site, cookies help us identify how many unique users visit us, save user preferences and track user trends and patterns.

Without cookies, websites and their servers have no memory. A cookie, like a key, enables swift passage from one place to the next. Without a cookie every time you open a new web page the server where that page is stored will treat you like a completely new visitor.

The use of Cookies is industry standard so your browser may be set to accept cookies. If you would prefer not to accept cookies, you can alter the configuration of your browser to reject all Cookies or some Cookies. Note, if you reject certain Cookies, you may not be able to access all of our Website features.

How We Use Your Information

Box of Crayons will use information we collect to:

  • Improve your experience on our website(s);
  • Count users who visit our website(s) or open our HTML-formatted email messages;
  • Improve the delivery of any ads and web pages to you; and
  • Help us better manage content on our website by informing us what content is effective and by helping to measure traffic on our website.

We may use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our website, analyze trends, track users’ movement, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use in order for us to improve the website, and deliver customized content.

Box of Crayons will use PII to:

  • Respond to your inquiries, and/or other requests or questions;
  • Enable your use of the services available on our website;
  • Contact you regarding a service/program;
  • Collect payments from you;
  • Provide you goods or services purchased through our website;
  • Send you information and updates related to your purchase;
  • Send you invoices;
  • Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
  • Send you email marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you; and
  • Send you email messages containing company news, product or service information.

Third Parties

Our website may contain links to third party content or websites that Box of Crayons does not control. This includes links to clients, sponsors and partners. NOTE: if you click on these links and enter a third party’s website these third parties may use their own Cookies to collect data or solicit PII. You should read the third party website’s privacy policy to learn how they will collect and use your information as their policies may differ from ours and will apply to your use of their website.

Box of Crayons is not responsible for the treatment of your PII or any of your information by any third party.

Changing or Updating Your Information

You can access, change, delete or update personal information you have provided and your subscriptions or preferences regarding information you receive from us by logging into the application and making changes in the My Account section or you may email us at the email address found in the Contact Us section of this policy. We will implement your requested changes as soon as we reasonably can.

When you edit your information or change your preferences, information that you remove may remain in our databases or backup media because it is not always possible to completely remove or delete information from those locations.

Opting Out

You may opt-out of having your PII shared with third parties for reasons other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested and except as required by law and you may also request updates or changes to your information or your preferences regarding receiving future promotional messages from us.

To do this you may contact our Privacy Officer using the information in the Contact Us section of this privacy policy.

Please note that if you opt-out of promotional/ marketing emails, you may continue to receive certain communications from us, such as administrative and services announcements and/or messages about your account/profile.

Child Privacy

Our website is not directed at, or intended for use by, children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly allow anyone under 18 to provide any personal information on our website. Children should always get permission from a parent or guardian before sending personal information over the Internet. If you believe your child may have provided us with personal information, you can contact our Privacy Officer using the information in the Contact Us section of this privacy policy and we will delete the information.

Safeguards

Box of Crayons makes all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information collected from you is protected against loss and unauthorized access by maintaining physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in compliance with applicable Canadian and provincial regulations. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form.
Access to your personal information is restricted to selected members and employees. In addition, Box of Crayons employs generally accepted information security techniques to protect personal information against loss and unauthorized access.

Questions or Concerns, Contact Us

If you have a complaint, dispute or questions regarding this privacy policy or our treatment of your information, please write to our Privacy Officer by email at privacy@nullboxofcrayons.biz

or by postal mail at:

Attn: Privacy Officer, Box of Crayons
Marcella Bungay Stanier
137 Marion Street
Toronto, Ontario
M6R 1E6
Canada